Accident Summary Nr: 96298.015 - Employee's finger is partially amputated by shrink wrap mach
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1239254.015 | 06/13/2017 | 441310 | O'Reilly Auto Enterprises, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on June 7, 2017, an employee was preparing to shrink wrap a pallet of materials, when his left index finger became caught in the sprocket and chain drive assembly of the shrink wrap machine. The employee's finger was amputated at the first joint, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1239254.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury |