Accident Summary Nr: 96296.015 - Employee slips while carrying power saw and lacerates upper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1235302.015 | 05/25/2017 | 423930 | Vi-Cal Metals, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on May 20, 2017, an employee was sorting aluminum pieces in the yard by cutting them down with a HILTI DSH 700 14" Portable Power Saw and placing them in a large cardboard box. The employee had the saw turned on while walking to cut down a piece. The employee slipped when he stepped onto a fake piece, cutting and inserting the running blade into his upper left leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1235302.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |