Accident Summary Nr: 96291.015 - Employee is injured in fall from height
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1228452.015 | 04/27/2017 | 238330 | Ivester Investments |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 19, 2017, an employee was installing flashing material on balcony door. As the employee was leaning out of the building opening, he lost his grip and fell approximately 12 feet to a lower level. He struck a pile of pallets and plywood and rolled off that level, falling an additional 20 feet to the ground. The employee sustained spinal cord injuries, which he was hospitalized and received treatment. The incident investigation revealed that although the employee was wearing fall protection and guardrails were in place, he was not connected to any anchor point to.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 5 | 55 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1228452.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: 23 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Flashing Of Decking Fatality Cause: |