Accident Summary Nr: 96290.015 - Employee has epilepsy seizure while mowing grass and drowns

Accident Summary Nr: 96290.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 06/02/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1237836.01505/26/2017713910Fiddlers Creek Foundation

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on June 2, 2017, an employee was mowing grass and had an idiopathic epilepsy seizure. The employee drove the lawn mower into the lake and drowned.

Keywords: Drown, Drowning, Lawn Mower

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1237836.015 30 M Fatality Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm