Accident Summary Nr: 96286.015 - Employee sustains heat exhaustion and is hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1238811.015 | 06/12/2017 | 321920 | Greystone Manufacturing Llc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on June 2, 2017, an employee was labeling and stacking plastic pallets inside a space that was not air conditioned. However, the building had its bay doors opened, as well as fans blowing. Outdoor temperatures ranged from 50 - 82 degrees Fahrenheit. It was the employee's second day on the job and he was not used to this type of labor. During work, the employee began experiencing cramping in the hands, which he thought was a result of lifting the pallets. The cramping began to affect other parts of his body as well, but chose not to inform supervision and continued work. After completing his assigned 8-hour shift, the employee was taken by his girlfriend to a local hospital for evaluation. The employee was hospitalized and received treatment for heat exhaustion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1238811.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |