Accident Summary Nr: 96284.015 - Employee's arm is pulled into rotating shaft and is fracture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1239185.015 | 06/12/2017 | 325211 | Magnolia Advanced Materials, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on June 2, 2017, an employee was scraping a mixing vessel while its diffuser was running. His right shirt sleeve became caught by the rotating shaft/spindle, pulling his arm into the machine. The employee sustained a fractured right arm in two places, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1239185.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |