Accident Summary Nr: 96283.015 - Two employees are injured when pressure cooker explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1239173.015 | 05/30/2017 | 722211 | Rip 480, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on May 28, 2017, Employee #1, a manager, was training a new worker on how to use a Collectramatic fryer cooker. The new worker did not install the lid of the pressure cooker properly, prior to cooking. The metal plate of the lid was installed on the top of the pressure relief valve instead of in the notch located at the middle part of the valve. The pressure could not be released because the lid was blocking the valve. Employee #1 and another manager tried opening the latch of the lid, including hitting it with a hammer. The lid of the pressure cooker later exploded from the boiling pressure and struck the employee in the head. Employee #1 also sustained second to third degree burns on his upper extremities from the hot cooking oil. Employee #2 also suffered a burn injury to his hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1239173.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Managers and administrators, n.e.c | |
| 2 | 1239173.015 | 28 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Cooks, except short order |