Accident Summary Nr: 96281.015 - Two groundskeepers are struck by fallen tree branch, and req

Accident Summary Nr: 96281.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 06/05/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1239141.01506/13/2017712190Pyramid Hill Sculpture Park And Museum

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on June 5, 2017, two groundskeepers (Employees #1 and 2) were cutting down a dead tree that measured between 40-50 feet tall. After cutting a notched wedge in the tree, the two employees began pushing on the tree to get it to fall. One of the tree's branches, measuring 4 to 5 feet long, fell and struck both employees. Employee #1 sustained a trauma to his head, as well as a 4 inch laceration to his arm that required 11 staples. Employee #2 also sustained a head injury, in addition to a bruised elbow.

Keywords: Arm, Elbow, Falling Object, Head, Laceration, Struck By, Tree Felling, Tree Limb, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1239141.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm