Accident Summary Nr: 96278.015 - Employee drilling into electrical cabinet floor is electrocu
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1239142.015 | 06/12/2017 | 238110 | Ohio Concrete Sawing & Drilling Of Akron, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on June 11, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a concrete drilling contractor, was working at a commercial building. He was inside an electrical cabinet and drilling three 5-inch holes in the cabinet's concrete floor. Power to the cabinet's electric panel was not shut off. Employee #1 was electrocuted. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for second and third degree burns to his upper body and a fractured back.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1239142.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: |