Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 96271.015 - Employee Is Injured When Struck By Backing Forklift

Accident: 96271.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 06/01/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1239048.01506/08/2017Suddath Global Logistics, Llc

At 10:45 a.m. on June 1, 2017, an employee was scanning inbound freight in a bay of a warehouse. After scanning all the inbound freight, he walked toward the ma in aisle of the facility and was struck by a forklift. The vehicle was unloading a truck into the same bay that the employee was working and as he was backing u p, the forklift struck the employee on his right side. The employee sustained fr actures to his right foot and toes, as well as lacerations on his right leg, whi ch he was hospitalized and received treatment.

Keywords: back-up alarm, backing up, foot, fracture, laceration, leg, powered industrial vehicle, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1239048.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Material recording, sched'g & distr. clerks n.e.c.