Accident: 96271.015 - Employee Is Injured When Struck By Backing Forklift
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1239048.015 | 06/08/2017 | Suddath Global Logistics, Llc |
At 10:45 a.m. on June 1, 2017, an employee was scanning inbound freight in a bay of a warehouse. After scanning all the inbound freight, he walked toward the ma in aisle of the facility and was struck by a forklift. The vehicle was unloading a truck into the same bay that the employee was working and as he was backing u p, the forklift struck the employee on his right side. The employee sustained fr actures to his right foot and toes, as well as lacerations on his right leg, whi ch he was hospitalized and received treatment.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1239048.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Material recording, sched'g & distr. clerks n.e.c. |