Accident Summary Nr: 96270.015 - Employee sustains electrical burns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1238270.015 | 06/02/2017 | 237130 | Henkels & Mccoy, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on May 30, 2017, Employee #1 was holding a fuse when an electrical arc occurred. The employee contacted the 26 kilovolt arc and sustained electrical burns, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1238270.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |