Accident Summary Nr: 96268.015 - Employee is injured when forklift overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 96268.015 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 06/01/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1239074.01506/08/2017562211Veolia Es Technical Solutions, L.L.C.

Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on June, 1, 2017, an employee was operating a Toyota forklift (model number: 8FDU25; serial number: 31005) to carry an empty material tote at a waste incineration site. The tote bags were filled with product to be incinerated. As the employee was driving towards a roll-off dumpster to empty its contents of a tote, he made a sharp turn. The forklift tipped over and fell on its left side, pinning the employee between the vehicle's overhead guard. The employee sustained crushing injuries to his torso and legs that included two broken femurs, 8 broken ribs, collapsed lungs, four injured vertebrae, and lacerations to his liver, intestine, veins, and spleen. The employee was hospitalized and received treatment for his injuries. The incident investigation revealed that the employee was not wearing a seat-belt at the time of the incident.

Keywords: Chest, Crushed, Leg, Overturn, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Sharp Turn

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1239074.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators