Accident Summary Nr: 96268.015 - Employee is injured when forklift overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1239074.015 | 06/08/2017 | 562211 | Veolia Es Technical Solutions, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on June, 1, 2017, an employee was operating a Toyota forklift (model number: 8FDU25; serial number: 31005) to carry an empty material tote at a waste incineration site. The tote bags were filled with product to be incinerated. As the employee was driving towards a roll-off dumpster to empty its contents of a tote, he made a sharp turn. The forklift tipped over and fell on its left side, pinning the employee between the vehicle's overhead guard. The employee sustained crushing injuries to his torso and legs that included two broken femurs, 8 broken ribs, collapsed lungs, four injured vertebrae, and lacerations to his liver, intestine, veins, and spleen. The employee was hospitalized and received treatment for his injuries. The incident investigation revealed that the employee was not wearing a seat-belt at the time of the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1239074.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |