Accident Summary Nr: 96264.015 - Employee is caught under a riding mower and receives multipl

Accident Summary Nr: 96264.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 05/26/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1236567.01506/01/2017561730M.J. Colombo Landscaping, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 26, 2017, an employee was operating a Walker Model MTGHS Serial #118425 riding lawn mower at a residential property with uneven terrain. The employee was driving the mower on a narrow strip of grass at the top of an embankment with a 30 degree slope. The mower slid sideways down the slope rolling over and then landing on top of the employee. The employee suffered multiple fractures to their neck and back, was hospitalized for multiple days.

Keywords: Fracture, Lawn Mower, Roll-Over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1236567.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction