Accident Summary Nr: 96263.015 - Employee's hand becomes caught in die cutting press and ampu

Accident Summary Nr: 96263.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 06/02/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1239055.01506/12/2017326199Orbis Corporation

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on June 2, 2017, an employee was operating the pioneer 2 die cutting roller, when the glove on his right hand became caught by a metal staple of the belt rolls. His hand was pulled into the die press, resulting in the machine's blades amputating three fingers, as well as partially amputating his thumb and remaining finger.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught By, Die Cutting Press, Finger, Machine Guarding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1239055.015 57 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified