Accident Summary Nr: 96263.015 - Employee's hand becomes caught in die cutting press and ampu
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1239055.015 | 06/12/2017 | 326199 | Orbis Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on June 2, 2017, an employee was operating the pioneer 2 die cutting roller, when the glove on his right hand became caught by a metal staple of the belt rolls. His hand was pulled into the die press, resulting in the machine's blades amputating three fingers, as well as partially amputating his thumb and remaining finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1239055.015 | 57 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |