Accident Summary Nr: 96262.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated while cutting scrap alumin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1239060.015 | 06/02/2017 | 336212 | General Engines Company, Incorporated |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on May 31, 2017, an employee was cutting scrap aluminum into 10 in by 10 in pieces to be put into the dumpster. The employee was using an Accurshear metal shear machine. The employee's hand was under a guard when the employee actuated a foot pedal and a finger was caught between a 20-ton hold-down clamp and the table. The employee sustained an amputation of the left index fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1239060.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |