Accident Summary Nr: 96261.015 - Employee falls from truss and later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1238305.015 | 06/07/2017 | 1521 | 236115 | 95402 - Affinity Builders Llc |
Abstract: On June 5, 2017, an employee and his coworker were working inside a bonus room that was located above the garage of a residential home to lay plywood sheathing on the floor joists. during work, the employee fell between the trusses and landed on a concrete floor. The coworker did not witness the fall. The employee died on June 6, 2017. The incident investigation revealed that fall protection was not in use at the time of the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1238305.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |