Accident Summary Nr: 96257.015 - Worker framing building falls, dies at hospital

Accident Summary Nr: 96257.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 06/07/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1238981.01506/09/2017238130Decco Construction Inc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on June 7, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworkers #1 and #2, employed by a framing contractor, were working at a multiemployer construction site for a new three-story residential building. The second-floor walls had not yet been raised, and the three employees were working on the second floor and performing wood framing. An extension ladder extended from the first floor to the second floor. Employee #1, employed as a fulltime payroll employee, fell, either from the second floor or from the ladder, a fall height of 10 feet. His back and head struck the first floor's concrete surface. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for his fall-related injuries, but he died the following day at the hospital.

Keywords: Back, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Head, Residential Construction, Skull, Wood Erection
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1238981.015 60 M Fatality Carpenters Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: