Accident Summary Nr: 96255.015 - Employee 's finger is amputated while handling drill rod
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1238923.015 | 06/09/2017 | 237990 | Jensen Drilling Company |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on April 16, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a drilling company, were engaged in horizontal drilling into a remote hillside near a highway. Employee #1 was assisting Coworker #1, the drilling rig operator. The drilling was part of a project to install drain pipes into the hillside to help prevent flooding and landslides. Each time they completed a drill hole, Coworker #1 and Employee #1 removed the drilling rod. While removing a drilling rod, Employee #1 placed his right hand between a derrick and a well head on the drilling machine. His hand became caught and crushed. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a crushed middle finger and an amputated ring finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1238923.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drillers, earth |