Accident Summary Nr: 96252.015 - Employee catches finger in mechanical press brake and amputa
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1238926.015 | 06/12/2017 | 332322 | Lomanco Inc |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on March 24, 2017, an employee was putting frames into a 15 ton mechanical press brake. The employee cycled the press brake and caught the tip of her right middle finger, amputating it.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1238926.015 | 57 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |