Accident Summary Nr: 96245.015 - Employee is exposed to airborne powder; suffers headaches an

Accident Summary Nr: 96245.015 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 03/29/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1220915.01503/29/2017928110Transportation Safety Administration

Abstract: At 5:45 a.m. on March 29, 2017, an employee was operating the airport security baggage and passenger screening checkpoint and a set of baggage needed further examination. The employee opened the bag to take a wipe sample and the foot powder that was inside the bag "puffed out." The employee suffered eye and skin irritation as well as headaches.

Keywords: Eye, Headache, Powder, Skin

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1220915.015 42 M Non Hospitalized injury
2 1220915.015 53 F Non Hospitalized injury
3 1220915.015 30 F Non Hospitalized injury