Accident Summary Nr: 96244.015 - Employee sustains broken pelvis when scissor lift tips over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1237116.015 | 06/02/2017 | 238210 | Travers Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 25, 2017, Employee #1 was using a scissor lift to raise a light pole to fasten it in position. At an unknown height, the lift tipped over and Employee #1 sustained a broken pelvis. As a result, he was hospitalized and treated. The incident investigation determined that a combination of the weight of the pole with the slope of the ground caused the incident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alteration or rehabilitation | 18 | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1237116.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: 18 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: |