Accident Summary Nr: 96244.015 - Employee sustains broken pelvis when scissor lift tips over

Accident Summary Nr: 96244.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 05/25/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1237116.01506/02/2017238210Travers Electric, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 25, 2017, Employee #1 was using a scissor lift to raise a light pole to fasten it in position. At an unknown height, the lift tipped over and Employee #1 sustained a broken pelvis. As a result, he was hospitalized and treated. The incident investigation determined that a combination of the weight of the pole with the slope of the ground caused the incident.

Keywords: Elevated Work Platform, Roll-Over, Scaffold, Unstable Position
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Alteration or rehabilitation   18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1237116.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Electricians' apprentices Distance of Fall: 18 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: