Accident Summary Nr: 96242.015 - Employee is caught in hopper and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1238871.015 | 06/10/2017 | 488490 | Countryside Power Maintenance, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on June 10, 2017, an employee was cleaning out the chute of a hopper. During work, the hopper unexpectedly came down and pinned the employee beneath. The employee suffered asphyxiation and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1238871.015 | 49 | M | Fatality |