Accident: 96238.015 - Highway Worker Is Struck By Passing Motorist And Is Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1238824.015 | 06/10/2017 | Deangelo Brothers, Llc |
At 9:15 p.m. on June 9, 2017, the foreman of a four-person crew set up traffic cones in preparation for a highway lane closure to repaint existing State Police Aerial Reconnaissance and Enforcement (S.P.A.R.E.) markings for VASCAR. The S.P .A.R.E markings consist of painted lines about 3/10 of a mile apart running para llel to each other across the traffic lanes (perpendicular to traffic flow). The crew had placed sets of advance warning signs about the left lane closure start ing about 2 miles prior to the work site. Additionally, the crew had two trucks, both equipped with truck mounted attenuators (TMAs) and lighted directional arr ow boards with the arrows lit and pointing to the right stationed just prior to the start of the closure. A motorist driving a sport utility vehicle (SUV) and t raveling in the northbound left lane, despite the advance warning signs directin g all traffic to move into the right lane, came up behind the first TMA truck an d swerved into the right northbound lane to avoid striking the truck. After get ting around the first TMA truck, the motorist apparently started to move back to ward the left passing lane near the second TMA truck and at this point struck th e employee, as well as some taper cones. The employee was killed from multiple t raumatic injuries.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1238824.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Highway Maintenance Worker |