Accident Summary Nr: 96236.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and incurs multiple injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 96236.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 04/14/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1226244.01504/18/2017238150Jam Architectural Glass Inc.

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on April 14, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an architectural glass company, was engaged in window installation at a building site. He was working from a scaffold platform when he fell, striking a cross brace and then the ground, a fall height of 5 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for lacerations and contusions.

Keywords: Building, Construction, Contusion, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall Protection, Installing, Laceration, Scaffold, Scaffold Rigging
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1226244.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Glaziers Distance of Fall: 5 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet
Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing
Fatality Cause: