Accident Summary Nr: 96236.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and incurs multiple injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1226244.015 | 04/18/2017 | 238150 | Jam Architectural Glass Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on April 14, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an architectural glass company, was engaged in window installation at a building site. He was working from a scaffold platform when he fell, striking a cross brace and then the ground, a fall height of 5 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for lacerations and contusions.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1226244.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Glaziers | Distance of Fall: 5 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: |