Accident Summary Nr: 96225.015 - Employee falls from ladder and is injured

Accident Summary Nr: 96225.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 06/01/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1238640.01506/08/2017561790Dan The Gutterman, Llc.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on June 1, 2017, an employee was descending a ladder that was used to access a roof of a residence to clean a downspout. The ladder was not secured, nor did it extend three feet above the roof. As the employee stepped from the roof to the ladder, the ladder separated from the roof. The employee fell approximately 20 feet to the ground and sustained fractures to his pelvis, skull, and vertebrate. He was hospitalized and received treatment for his injuries.

Keywords: Access/Egress, Fall, Fracture, Ladder, Pelvis, Roof, Skull, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1238640.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Roof Repair: Sheet Metal