Accident Summary Nr: 96223.015 - Employee struck by falling timber is hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 96223.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 05/02/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1238602.01505/10/2017237310Iowa Bridge And Culvert, Lc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on May 2, 2017, An employee was standing in the fall zone of a timber piling being cut. A coworker was cutting a timber piling when the 18.5 foot section that was cut spun. The timber fell in the direction of the employee, striking him in the back and shoulder. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Chain Saw, Crushing, Falling Object, Piling
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1238602.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming for piers or pylons
Fatality Cause: