Accident: 96223.015 - Employee Struck By Falling Timber Is Hospitalized
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1238602.015 | 05/10/2017 | Iowa Bridge And Culvert, Lc |
At 3:00 p.m. on May 2, 2017, An employee was standing in the fall zone of a timb er piling being cut. A coworker was cutting a timber piling when the 18.5 foot s ection that was cut spun. The timber fell in the direction of the employee, stri king him in the back and shoulder. The employee was hospitalized.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1238602.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Forming for piers or pylons FatCause: |