Accident Summary Nr: 96222.015 - Employee performing conveyor maintenance incurs arm fracture

Accident Summary Nr: 96222.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 06/02/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1238609.01506/06/2017238110Sherwood Construction Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:15 p.m. on June 2, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was at the site of a road paving project. He was conducting maintenance on a conveyor that had been locked out and tagged out. A metal plate/door operated by a pneumatic cylinder closed and caught Employee #1's arm. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured arm.

Keywords: Air Pressure, Arm, Caught In, Construction, Conveyor, Fracture, Lockout/Tagout, Maintenance, Road Paving, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1238609.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: