Accident Summary Nr: 96221.015 - Employee is struck by die cutting blade and amputates arm

Accident Summary Nr: 96221.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 06/01/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1238493.01506/07/2017561320Advantage Tecnical Resourcing, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:25 p.m. on June 1, 2017, an employee was placing parts on to an automated machine. The employee's right arm was amputated when he was struck by the machine's rotating cutter blade. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Arm, Blade, Die Blades, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1238493.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Machinists