Accident Summary Nr: 96221.015 - Employee is struck by die cutting blade and amputates arm
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1238493.015 | 06/07/2017 | 561320 | Advantage Tecnical Resourcing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:25 p.m. on June 1, 2017, an employee was placing parts on to an automated machine. The employee's right arm was amputated when he was struck by the machine's rotating cutter blade. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1238493.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |