Accident Summary Nr: 96220.015 - Employee amputates finger in brake press operation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1236041.015 | 06/09/2017 | 541380 | Roush Industries | 
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 4, 2017, Employee #1 was stamping part numbers onto the product using a brake press. The employee actuated the brake press with the foot pedal while his hand was still in the point of operation, resulting in amputation of his left middle finger's distal phalange.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1236041.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified | 