Accident Summary Nr: 96220.015 - Employee amputates finger in brake press operation

Accident Summary Nr: 96220.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 05/04/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1236041.01506/09/2017541380Roush Industries

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 4, 2017, Employee #1 was stamping part numbers onto the product using a brake press. The employee actuated the brake press with the foot pedal while his hand was still in the point of operation, resulting in amputation of his left middle finger's distal phalange.

Keywords: Amputated, Finger, Foot-Powered Press, Hand, Machine Guarding, Point Of Operation, Press Brake

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1236041.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified