Accident Summary Nr: 96218.015 - Employee loses control over forklift and fractures leg in cr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1238530.015 | 06/01/2017 | 623311 | Department Of Veteran Affairs |
Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on May 18, 2017, an employee was restocking a restaurant aisle using a stand-up forklift. The employee was making a left turn when she lost control and crashed into a refrigerator/cooler. The employee suffered multiple fractures to her leg and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1238530.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury |