Accident Summary Nr: 96216.015 - Employee installing cable incurs fractures in fall through f

Accident Summary Nr: 96216.015 -- Report ID: 0627500 -- Event Date: 06/05/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1238556.01506/09/2017238210Charter Communications

Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on June 5, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a telecommunications company, was working at a multifamily residential building. He was in an attic and performing a cable installation. Employee #1 fell through the attic floor and landed on a stairwell, a fall height of 12 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple fractured ribs.

Keywords: Attic, Cable Tv Work, Fall, Fall Protection, Floor Hole, Fracture, Installing, Joist, Residential Construction, Rib
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Other   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1238556.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Installers And Repairers Distance of Fall: 12 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: