Accident Summary Nr: 96214.015 - Employee is struck by rotating fan and amputates finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1238484.015 | 06/08/2017 | 313230 | Hobbs Bonded Fibers |
Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on May 24, 2017, an employee went under a card apron to remove fibers from the fan blower. He reached into the motor housing with his right hand and the fan amputated his right ring finger. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1238484.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |