Accident Summary Nr: 96213.015 - Employee drowns in diving mishap

Accident Summary Nr: 96213.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 05/30/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1238466.01505/31/2017928110Department Of Navy

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on May 30, 2017, Employee #1 was diving to a depth of 82 to 84 feet in the Gulf of Mexico. The employee got tangled in lines, panicked, and shut his air off, causing him to nearly drown. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught In, Diver, Diving, Drowning, Lost Control

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1238466.015 24 M Hospitalized injury