Accident Summary Nr: 96211.015 - Two employees are crushed in coal bin jam and are hospitaliz

Accident Summary Nr: 96211.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 06/04/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1238500.01506/05/2017324199Cabot-Norit Americas

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on June 4, 2017, two employees were removing a jam in a coal bin. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were crushed when the weld on the coal bin cone broke away and buried him underneath the coal. No specific injuries or deaths were identified in the initial report. However, one employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Accidental Discharge, Buried, Coal Hopper, Conveyor, Jammed, Material Handling, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1238500.015 40 M Hospitalized injury