Accident Summary Nr: 96209.015 - Employee Partially Amputated Left Thumb On Drill Press Machi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1225603.015 | 04/17/2017 | 331513 | Tusco Casting Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on April 4, 2017, Employee #1 was drilling a hole in a small metal part. He was wearing gloves. His thumb was holding the part securely about one inch from the spinning drill bit. A piece of metal swarf caught his glove and pulled his thumb into the drill press machine, partially amputated his left thumb. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1225603.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |