Accident Summary Nr: 96208.015 - Employee is overcome by hydrogen sulfide gas and is injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1238473.015 | 06/07/2017 | 811198 | Team Industries |
Abstract: At 11:45 p.m. on May 31, 2017, an employee was cleaning a tanker truck. The employee passed out after inhaling hydrogen sulfide gas released from the tanker. The employee fell approximately 10 feet from the top of the tanker to a concrete floor. The employee sustained a fractured skull, fractured vertebrae, fractured shoulder, and bleeding.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1238473.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |