Accident Summary Nr: 96202.015 - Employee is overcome by chemical fumes and suffers respirato
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1238430.015 | 06/08/2017 | 311612 | Tyson Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on June 8, 2017, an employee was painting some pipes when a scissor lift struck and ruptured a pipe, releasing anhydrous ammonia gas/vapor. The employee suffered respiratory trauma as well as received several burns. The employee was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1238430.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painting and paint spraying machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |