Accident Summary Nr: 96201.015 - Employee crushes and amputates leg between forklift and supp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1238411.015 | 06/06/2017 | 424450 | Frito-Lay |
Abstract: At 4:50 p.m. on May 11, 2017, an employee was operating a Stand-Up forklift to move a pallet of potato chips and turned to look over their load. The employee turned back and realized that they had driven off course and was going to strike a support column. The employee placed their left leg outside of the stand-up forklift and caught it between the forklift and the support column. The employee sustained fractures to the left tibia and fibula and later had their lower left leg amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1238411.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |