Accident Summary Nr: 96201.015 - Employee crushes and amputates leg between forklift and supp

Accident Summary Nr: 96201.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 05/11/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1238411.01506/06/2017424450Frito-Lay

Abstract: At 4:50 p.m. on May 11, 2017, an employee was operating a Stand-Up forklift to move a pallet of potato chips and turned to look over their load. The employee turned back and realized that they had driven off course and was going to strike a support column. The employee placed their left leg outside of the stand-up forklift and caught it between the forklift and the support column. The employee sustained fractures to the left tibia and fibula and later had their lower left leg amputated.

Keywords: Amputation, Crushing, Fracture, Leg, Material Handling, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Tibia

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1238411.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators