Accident Summary Nr: 96199.015 - Employee falls from ladder, and incurs multiple injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1238403.015 | 06/06/2017 | 238130 | Troyer Valley Construction |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on June 2, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a residential construction project, a wood frame building. He was working from a ladder on a landing platform and installing floor joists. Employee #1 placed one foot on the top rail of a guardrail and the other foot on the ladder. The top rail broke, and Employee #1 fell, a fall height of approximately 12 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for internal bleeding, a lacerated spleen, and a fractured elbow.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 16 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1238403.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |