Accident Summary Nr: 96198.015 - Employee suffers overexposure to toxic vapors and is hospita
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1238390.015 | 06/08/2017 | 213112 | Propetro Services Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on June 4, 2017, an employee was standing on top of a tanker truck to fill it with HCL. During filling, the employee breathed in the HCL vapors, which made him ill. The employee descended from where he was standing to get some fresh air. Once he was feeling better, the employee accessed the tanker truck again, going back to work. However, the employee began to feel nauseous and began vomiting. The employee decided to go to the hospital, which he drove himself. He was admitted to the hospital, where he was treated for overexposure to the HCL vapors.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1238390.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Chemical technicians |