Accident Summary Nr: 96196.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated while clearing a clog
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1238394.015 | 06/08/2017 | 312111 | Central Packaging Facility Co-Op., Inc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on June 7, 2017, an employee was filling a kettle/strainer with a dry tea product for brewing. During operation, the paddle wheel pump/motor that transfers the dry tea product into the kettle/strainer became clogged. The employee then maneuvered himself so that he could reach his right hand underneath and up into the paddle wheel pump/motor lower discharge section in order to free the clog. Once the clog was cleared, the paddle wheel pump/motor restarted rotating before the employee could remove his hand. As a result, the tip of the employee's right index finger was amputated. The employee was hospitalized and received treatment for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1238394.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury |