Accident Summary Nr: 96194.015 - Employee falls 9 feet from platform and fractures vertebra
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1238371.015 | 06/08/2017 | 541618 | Fire Service Safety, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 2, 2017, an employee was operating a power washer from a rigged platform that was elevated by a forklift to a height of approximately 9 feet. As the employee was standing on the platform next to the power washer to wash the side of a steel barn, the platform gave way. The employee and the equipment fell tp the ground. The employee sustained a fractured vertebra, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1238371.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury |