Accident Summary Nr: 96193.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in 49 foot fall from sca

Accident Summary Nr: 96193.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 05/26/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1238366.01506/06/2017238140Jacobs Masonry Contractors, Llc

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on May 26, 2017, Employee #1 was working on a scaffold, performing masonry activities. The employee fell 49 feet off of the scaffold and sustained multiple injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Masonry Wall, Scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 8 50

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1238366.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Construction/Building Inspector Distance of Fall: 49 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 49 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: