Accident Summary Nr: 96193.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in 49 foot fall from sca
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1238366.015 | 06/06/2017 | 238140 | Jacobs Masonry Contractors, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on May 26, 2017, Employee #1 was working on a scaffold, performing masonry activities. The employee fell 49 feet off of the scaffold and sustained multiple injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 8 | 50 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1238366.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction/Building Inspector | Distance of Fall: 49 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 49 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |