Accident Summary Nr: 96192.015 - Building inspector falls from ladder and injures head and ar

Accident Summary Nr: 96192.015 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 06/05/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1240758.01506/07/20179131921140317717190 - City Of Bend

Abstract: On June 5, 2017, Employee #1, a city building inspector, was inspecting a multifamily residential building that was under construction. Employee #1 ascended an extension ladder to access the building's second level that was approximately 9 feet from the ground. The ladder slid forward, and Employee #1 fell, first striking a vertical support stud with his right arm and then landing on the concrete floor, striking his rear and head. Employee #1 was knocked unconscious. Emergency services were called, and he was transported to the hospital and received treatment for his injuries. During the subsequent investigation, it was determined that three other building inspectors witnessed Employee #1's fall. It was reported that the rubber padding was missing from the bottom of the ladder's feet, and the ladder was not secured to the landing.

Keywords: Arm, Building, Construction, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Ladder, Residential Construction, Unconsciousness
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1240758.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: 9 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: