Accident Summary Nr: 96191.015 - Employee is struck by log and suffers multiple injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1237655.015 | 06/05/2017 | 2411 | 113310 | 317717172 - La Logging Inc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on June 1, 2017, an employee was setting chokers in the vicinity of the road-line. The employee was struck by a log that slid down the road line. Emergency Services responded and transported the employee to Mercy Medical Center before transferring him to a Portland hospital. The employee suffered a fractured arm and a bruised liver
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1237655.015 | 0 | M | Hospitalized injury | Timber cutting and logging occupations | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |