Accident Summary Nr: 96188.015 - Employee sustains multiple fractures and crushed thumb when
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1238282.015 | 06/07/2017 | 311111 | Pedigree Ovens, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on May 31, 2017, Employee #1, the plant manager, was walking through the production area when he heard a slight noise coming from conveyor. The employee looked up and saw a small amount of dog biscuit dough that was caught on the underside of the conveyor belt at the discharge end. Employee #1 reached under the belt to try to push the dough away with his finger, but his hand and forearm were pulled into the ingoing nip point between the four foot wide belt and the roller.The employee sustained multiple fractures to his left forearm and crushing of his thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1238282.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury |