Accident Summary Nr: 96187.015 - Employee Suffers Rhabdomyolysis And Is Hospitalized
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1237183.015 | 06/02/2017 | 922160 | California Department Of Forestry And Fire Protection |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on May 22, 2017, Employee #1 was in a classroom setti ng providing first aid training to inmate firefighters. Several days before, Emp loyee #1 was engaged in regular firefighter fitness and training tasks. The next four days, she was off from work and engaged in personal physical fitness and o utdoor activities. On May 21, 20017, Employee #1 began feeling muscles tightness . The next day, she was providing training in classroom environment, when she no ted swelling in her arms. The swelling increased as the day went on. After ended the training around 3:30 p.m. that day, Employee #1 became worried about rhabdo myolysis - a condition in which damaged skeletal muscle breaks down rapidly. She took herself to a hospital. The hospital tested for creatine kinase (CK) levels and found excessively high levels at approximately 90,000. Employee #1 was admi tted to hospital to control the high CK level condition and bring the CK measure s back into normal range. Medical personnel diagnosed her with rhabdomyolysis an d she was hospitalized for four days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1237183.015 | 37 | F | Hospitalized injury | Firefighting occupations |