Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 96187.015 - Employee Suffers Rhabdomyolysis And Is Hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 96187.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 05/22/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1237183.01506/02/2017922160California Department Of Forestry And Fire Protection

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on May 22, 2017, Employee #1 was in a classroom setti ng providing first aid training to inmate firefighters. Several days before, Emp loyee #1 was engaged in regular firefighter fitness and training tasks. The next four days, she was off from work and engaged in personal physical fitness and o utdoor activities. On May 21, 20017, Employee #1 began feeling muscles tightness . The next day, she was providing training in classroom environment, when she no ted swelling in her arms. The swelling increased as the day went on. After ended the training around 3:30 p.m. that day, Employee #1 became worried about rhabdo myolysis - a condition in which damaged skeletal muscle breaks down rapidly. She took herself to a hospital. The hospital tested for creatine kinase (CK) levels and found excessively high levels at approximately 90,000. Employee #1 was admi tted to hospital to control the high CK level condition and bring the CK measure s back into normal range. Medical personnel diagnosed her with rhabdomyolysis an d she was hospitalized for four days.

Keywords: fatigue, fire brigade/department

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1237183.015 37 F Hospitalized injury Firefighting occupations