Accident Summary Nr: 96185.015 - Employee is injured in vacuum pump explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1238280.015 | 06/07/2017 | 325199 | Albemarle Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on June 5, 2017, an employee and two coworkers were investigating the malfunction of a vacuum pump. While in the pump room, retrieving information from the vacuum's pump belt, an explosion occurred. The explosion resulted from a reaction that took place between the hot oil and the DCDMH. Hot oil sprayed throughout space, as well as pieces of metal shrapnel. The employee sustained multiple burns, lacerations, and contusions, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1238280.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |