Accident Summary Nr: 96181.015 - Employee Injures Multiple Fingers When Pressure Washer Machi

Accident Summary Nr: 96181.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 04/05/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1227070.01504/13/2017531120The Shops At Mission Viejo

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on April 5, 2017, Employee #1 was assisting four employees from a repair company and township services with moving a commercial-grade pressure washer machine onto a trailer into a truck. They were trying to move the pressure washer machine trailer further back into the truck so the lift gate of the truck would close. Employee #1 and the four coworkers lifted the pressure washer machine approximately 7 in. high before they could clear the truck floor and be able to push the machine back into the truck. As they lifted the pressure washer machine, the tail hitch of the trailer that the pressure washer machine was on came down and crushed Employee #1's right third and fourth fingers. He also suffered an amputation to his right middle fingertip. The direct cause of the serious injury was that the employee was lifting a heavy machine that was not stable. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then released.

Keywords: Amputation, Finger, Struck By, Washing Machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1227070.015 50 M Non Hospitalized injury General office clerks