Accident Summary Nr: 96180.015 - Employee struck by pigging operation on vacuum truck is hosp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1230875.015 | 05/05/2017 | 213112 | Complete Energy Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on May 1, 2017, An employee was operating a vacuum truck hose. The employee failed to close the block valve to block pressure and opened the receiver hatch under pressure. The employee was in-line with the receiver. The employee was struck by three pigs resulting in hospitalization with broken legs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1230875.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |